HS Roundup: ‘Cats advance to district title game

At Rexburg, Madison High School head coach Travis Schwab summed up his team’s 59-50 win over Bonneville to start the 5A District 5-6 tournament in three words: survive and advance.

The win puts the No. 1 seeded Bobcats into the 5A District 5-6 championship game scheduled for 7 p.m. Tuesday in Rexburg.

“This is the opportunity we have been working all season for,” Schwab said. “We wanted the No. 1 seed, we wanted to get a game under our belts and we wanted to host the district championship. We got all of that tonight.”

The Bobcats built an eight point lead after one quarter and led 37-24 at halftime. The Bees outscored the Bobcats 26-22 in the second half, but the deficit got no smaller than nine.

Dillon Sorensen had 17 points while Randon Hostert added 12 for Bonneville (5-17), which plays Thursday at Rigby in an elimination game. Spencer Hathaway had 11 points while Bohlder Murray added nine for Madison (18-3).

MADISON 59, BONNEVILLE 50

Bonneville 12 12 11 15 — 50

Madison 20 17 9 13 — 59

BONNEVILLE (50) — Tycen Biggs 2, Randon Hostert 12, Dillon Sorensen 17, Gerohm Rihari 7, Riley Judy 5, Jordan Perez 7. FG: 17. FT: 12-20. 3-pointers: 4 (Sorensen, Rihari, Judy, Perez). Total fouls: 13. Fouled out: none.

MADISON (59) — Jaden Schwab 8, Brigham Williams 7, Cameron Webster 6, Jordan Porter 4, Joe Dougherty 7, Bohlder Murray 9, Kyle Jackson 2, Spencer Hathaway 11, Mason McWhorter 5. FG: 21. FT: 9-12. 3-pointers: 8(Schwab 2, Williams, Porter, Murray, Hathaway 3.) Total fouls: 20. Fouled out: none.

2A District 6 tournament

RIRIE 77, SALMON 49: At St. Anthony, the Ririe High School boys basketball team hit 10 3-pointers, but lost a starter due to injury in a win over Salmon to begin the 2A District 6 tournament.

“It was a bittersweet win,” Bulldogs coach Eric Torgerson said. “We lost Daeton Wheeler to a high ankle sprain and it looks pretty severe. We are going to need kids to step up and help make up for his loss.”

Ririe led 41-19 at halftime and had 15 players take the floor, 12 of whom scored.

Michael Ure had a game-high 19 points while Jace Johnson added 16 for Ririe (18-3), which plays at 7:30 p.m. Friday versus tonight’s Firth/North Fremont winner.

Hunter Tarkalson had 10 points for Salmon (4-17), which plays West Jefferson tonight in an elimination game.

RIRIE 77, SALMON 49

Salmon 9 12 15 13 — 49

Ririe 20 21 14 22 — 77

SALMON (49) — Ammon Tollman 2, J.J. Heble 8, Hunter Tarkalson 10, Ethan Aldous 6, Creed Barney 5, Sam Petty 7, Jones 5, Clifton 4, Kauffman 2. FG: 18. FT: 11-22. 3-pointers: 2(Barney Jones). FT: 11-22. Total fouls: 14. Foued out: (Aldous, Clifton).

RIRIE (77) — Larz Sutton 8, Daeton Wheeler 3, Stockton Johnson 3, Mateo Rosen 4, Jace Johnson 16, Ryker Parkinson 7, Bybee 6, Scott 3, Braxtin Allen 4, Michael Ure 19, Kearsley 3, Smith 1. FG: 26. T: 15-30. 3-pointers: 10 (Wheeler, S. Johnson, Rosen, J. Johnson 2, Parkinson 2, Bybee, Scott, Kearsley 1). Total fouls: 20. Fouled out: none.

NORTH FREMONT 45, WEST JEFFERSON 35: At St. Anthony, an emphasis on defense in the second and third quarters helped propel North Fremont in a win over West Jefferson to start districts.

The Huskies held the Panthers to single digit scoring in the second and third quarters.

“We put more emphasis on defense in the middle two quarters after not playing very good defense in the first quarter,” Huskies coach Bryan Miller said. “West J has some really good shooters and if you leave them open they will beat you, so I thought our guys did a good job on them for most of the game.”

Braxton Ramirez had 10 points for West Jefferson (9-12), which plays Salmon tonight in an elimination game.

Blake Oberhansley and Garrett Hawkes each scored 13 for North Fremont (11-10), which plays Firth tonight for a berth in semifinals.

NORTH FREMONT 45, WEST JEFFERSON 35

West Jefferson 11 5 8 11 — 35

North Fremont 14 12 11 8 — 45

WEST JEFFERSON (35) — Braxton Ramirez 10, Braxton Morton 9, Braeden Larsen 7, Landen Larsen 3, Dalton Robins 2, Adam Scott 2, Riley Caudle 2. FG: 12. FT: 7-9. 3-pointers: 4 (Ramirez 2, Morton, B. Larson). Total fouls: 17. Fouled out: B. Larsen.

NORTH FREMONT (45) — Blake Oberhanlsey 12, Garrett Hawkes 13, Bridger Lenz 7, Paul Wynn 5, Chris Hansen 4, Peyton Litton 4. FG: 18. FT: 7-15. 3-pointers: 3(Hawkes, Wynn, Hansen). Total fouls: 8. Fouled out: none.

1A Division II District 5-6 tournament

BUTTE COUNTY 85, SHO-BAN 28: At Arco, Butte County had all of its players get minutes in an opening round win over short-handed Sho-Ban.

The Piratess led 49-16 at halftime and finished the night with 49 field goals.

“Sho-Ban, they only had six guys who played and it looked like half of them were sick,” Butte County coach Jake Hansen said. “They played hard. My guys just came out hot.”

Sage Cummins had 14 points, Seth Hansen had 12 and Ty Twitchell added 10 for Butte County (10-10), which plays Mackay at 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Firth High School.

BUTTE COUNTY 85, SHO-BAN 28

Sho-Ban 5 11 2 10 — 28

Butte County 25 24 15 21— 85

SHO-BAN (28) — Colton Baldwin 18, Jim 3, Yazzie-Ramos 2, Appenay 5. FG: 11. FT: 0-0. 3-pointers: 6 (Bladwin 4, Gem 1, Appenay 1). Total fouls: 3. Fouled: out.

BUTTE COUNTY (85) — Brett Waymire 4, Grant Waddoups-Hamm 4, Ty Twitchell 10, Seth Hansen 12, Hunter Bowcutt 9, Kalib Hawley 6, Bridger Hansen 9, Keyan Cummins 7, Brycen Gunther 4, Sage Cummins 14, Brigham Webb 6. FG: 38. FT: 0-3. 3-pointers: 9 (Bowcutt 3, B. Hansen 1, K. Cummins 1, S. Cummins 2, Webb 2). Total fouls: 2. Fouled out: none.

NORTH GEM 49, WATERSPRINGS 43: At Bancroft, Watersprings overcame a scoreless first quarter and rallied before falling to North Gem in the first round of districts.

After trailing 25-14 at halftime, the Warriors outscored the Cowboys 29-24 in the second half.

Gavin Tomlinson led Watersprings (5-9) with 11 points for Watersprings (5-9), which plays 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Firth High School against the loser of Thursday night’s Butte County-Mackay game.

NORTH GEM 49, WATERSPRINGS 43

Watersprings 0 14 14 15 — 43

North Gem 11 14 14 10 — 49

WATERSPRINGS (43) — Matt Almgren 5, Gavin Tomlinson 11, Kyson Poletti 9, Simmons 5, Michael Buell 4, Hunter Rogers 9.

NORTH GEM (49) — Parker 2, Christensen 2, Neese 7, Corta 2, Holbrook 19, Cooper 7, Bodily 10.

MACKAY 69, CLARK COUNTY 43: At Mackay, the Miners built a double-digit lead early en route to an opening-round win over Clark County.

The Miners led 42-19 at halftime.

“The boys were focused,” Mackay coach Kelvin Krosch said. “They were ready for opening districts.”

Chase Green had 17 points, Jakoda Whitworth had 15 and Caleb Green added 13 points for Mackay (16-6), which plays 7:30 p.m. Thursday against Butte County at Firth High School.

MACKAY 69, CLARK COUNTY 43

Clark County 4 15 11 13—43

Mackay 24 18 22 5—69

CLARK COUNTY (43) — Brian M. 4, Oscar M. 2, Kobe Korrell 8, Carter Eddins 4, Matthew Murdock 4, Braysen B. 13, Kai. D. 8. FG: 15. FT: 11-29. 3-pointers: 2 (Korrell). Total fouls: 22. Fouled out: Ty Parton

MACKAY (69)—Caleb Green 13, Dallin Green 7, Jakoda Whitworth 15, Chase Green 17, Serek Peterson 8, Chris Ivie 4, Nolan Moorman 5. FG: 25. FT: 14-26. 3-pointers: 5 (D. Green 1, Whitworth 2, Ch. Green 2). Total fouls: 22. Fouled out: Holt.

ADVERTISEMENT